2019

28th Annual Kaslo Jazz Etc Festival 
August 2 – 4, 2019

Featuring performances by:

Khruangbin, Galactic, Nahko & Medicine For The People, Ani DiFranco, Mandolin Orange, Robert Randolph & The Family Band, Elliott Brood, Five Alarm Funk, Dan Brubeck Trio, Harry Manx, Dirty Catfish Brass Band, Shred Kelly, Moontricks, Small Town Artillery, The Devils You Don’t, Pugs and Crows, Red Eyed Soul, Circus Acts Insomniacs, BC World Music Collective, Marin Patenaude, Lint, The Wooden Horsemen, Lost Ledge, Dominique Fraissard, Lucas Myers, Alegria Aerial, Kids Love Jazz, Yoga With Anjali, RhythmDance Drum Orchestra, KMA “Artist Of The Year” – Naturalist,Moving Mosaic Samba Band, Starseed Puppets

Poster by Onbeyond Meta Media

2019 Festival Schedule

 


2018

27th Annual Kaslo Jazz Etc Festival 
August 3 – 5, 2018

Featuring performances by:

Shakey Graves, Greensky Bluegrass, Mavis Staples, Shovels and Rope, Buffy Sainte-Marie, Too Many Zooz, Cave Singers, Jill Barber, Shred Kelly, Carmanah, Red Eyed Soul, Fat Cats, Zuffalo, The Dip, FRASE, Circus Acts Insomniacs, Soren Hvenegaard Nonet Plays Monk, Major Funk and The Employment, The Eisenhauers, Joy Weick, Kids Love Jazz, Gemma Luna, Kootenay Chamber Jazz Quartet, Lucas Myers, Melody Diachun, The Paul Landsberg Acoustic Quartet, Storm Mountain Trio, Bessie Wapp, Moving Mosaic Samba Band, Discover Circus Acro Team, Glynis Warring, Starseed Puppets, Yoga with Anjali

Poster by Onbeyond Meta Media

2018 Festival Schedule

 


1992

1st Annual Kaslo Jazz Etc Festival

August 1 & 2, 1992

Featuring Performances By:

Darcy Hepner Quartet, Fuego, Just Friends, Laura Walker Band, Lester Quitzau Band Viva Jazz, Watersign

1993

2nd Annual Kaslo Jazz Etc Festival

July 31 & Aug 1, 1993

Featuring Performances By:

Darcy Hepner Quartet, Fuego, Hugh Fraser Quartet, Jazzmania, Joe Trio, Laura Walker Band, Les’s More Band Watersign

1994

3rd Annual Kaslo Jazz Etc Festival

July 30 & 31, 1994

Featuring Performance By:

Brass Roots, Cosmic Dust, Daniel Lapp & Glen Halls, Darcy Hepner & Special Guests Fuego, Hugh Fraser, John Reid Quartet, Paul Horn

1995

4th Annual Kaslo Jazz Etc Festival

August 5 & 6, 1995

Featuring Performances By:

B-3, Babayaga, Cheryl Hodge Quartet, Desafinado, Duncan & Murphy, Ehtrane, Kilgore Trout, Laura & Paul Landsberg, Neck of the Woods, Paul Horn, Rumba Calzada, The Jaap Connection, What It Is

1996

5th Annual Kaslo Jazz Etc Festival

August 3 & 4, 1996

Featuring Performances By:

Christine Duncan & Bob Murphy, Daryl Janke Trio, Delta Jazz Band, Desafinado, Ehtrane, Neck of the Woods, New Ozone Rangers, P.J. Perry, The Jim Byrnes Blues Band

 

 

 

1997

6th Annual Kaslo Jazz Etc Festival

August 2 & 3, 1997

Featuring Performances By:

Cheryl Hodge, Christine Duncan, Darcy Hepner, Ehtrane Hans Theesink & Blue Groove, Mother of Pearl, Paul Landsberg, Shango Ashe, The Mammals, The Swinging Bovines

1998

7th Annual Kaslo Jazz Etc Festival

August 1 & 2, 1998

Featuring Performance By:

Avi Gross, Bud Shank, Ehtrane, Levon Ichkhanian, Long John Baldry, Mother of Pearl, Nelson City Slickers, Rumba Calzada

1999

8th Annual Kaslo Jazz Etc Festival

July 30 – Aug 1, 1999

Featuring Performances By:

Christine Duncan, Ehtrane, Johnny Ferreira & the Swing Machine, Junction, Karen Graves, Levon Ichkhanian, Michael Kaeshammer, Oscar Lopez